BMW X6 M E71. performance characteristics. test drive. photo

BMW has always impressed with its highest quality. The BMW X6M E71, which was presented to the public for the first time in April 2009, became an excellent result of the long and fertile work of the concern.

BMW X6 M is a business class car that can be classified as a mid-size car in a fairly practical and sporty body.

Its uniqueness was that it embodied all the technical characteristics of an SUV, namely, increased ground clearance, large wheels, a powerful engine and, of course, all-wheel drive.

The main external distinguishing feature of the X5 is the presence of a noticeable slope of the rear part of the roof.

In general, X6 M can hardly be attributed to any particular type. And probably the most suitable classification would be. a hatchback with increased ground clearance and an extraordinary roof shape.

For the development of this model, the BMW concern had to pay a fairly high price, but this was very justified, since, despite the economic crisis existing at that time, the car enjoyed great success and significantly high demand.

READ  Setting up Mini WI-FI Camera

Engine

The turbocharger and catalytic converter are located between the two cylinder banks providing a spontaneous and direct response so characteristic of M series vehicles.

Despite its excellent dynamics, the crossover offers the highest level of efficiency in its segment thanks to the combination of EfficientDynamics technology.

BMW X6 M E71 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8 Mercedes ML 63 AMG Porsche Macan Turbo 3.6
Working volume, cubic cm4395641762083604
Power, hp.555468510400
Torque, Nm680624630550

Dimensions (edit)

BMW X6M E71 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8 Mercedes ML 63 AMG Porsche Macan
dimensions in mm / volume in liters / weight in kg
Length4876484647814861
Width1983194319511923
Height1684174918631624
Wheelbase2933291529152807
Clearance205203200205
Front wheel track166016691665
Rear wheel track167216611669
Trunk volume570782551500
Maximum trunk volume145015542050
Curb weight2380241823101925
Full mass2905294928802550
READ  How To Install Hikvision Camera

The brakes on the M E71 were installed ventilated disc. front and rear.

Transmission

The E71M was equipped with a 6-speed Steptronic sports automatic transmission. ZF 6HP26.

It is also possible to change gears using the “paddles” on the steering wheel or via the electronic gear selector.

gear ratios: 1GA6 HP26Z
I4.171
II2,340
III1.521
IV1.143
V0.867
VI0.691
R3.403
The ultimate3.909

DIY How to install 10.25″ Android Navigation Backup reverse Camera BMW E70 E71 X5 X6

Dynamics

BMW X6M E71 Jeep Grand Cherokee
WK2 Mercedes M Class W164 AMG Porsche Macan Typ 95B
Maximum speed, km / h250257250266
Acceleration from 0 to 100 km / h, seconds4.75.05.04.8
Fuel consumption, liters per 100 km:
By the city19.320.524.111.8
Outside the city10.810.112.27.8
Average13.914.116.59.2
Fuel tank capacity, liters85939575
Mileage on full tank, km611660576815
READ  How To Remove From CCTV Camera

acceleration DO 200 km / h takes. 16.9 seconds

Equipment

The developers have made great emphasis on improving the safety system: the car was equipped with airbags for the driver, passengers and side airbags. The anti-lock braking system was also improved, and to ensure a more confident ride on the road, exchange rate stability and emergency braking systems were installed on the car.

All interiors have been finished in wood grain, matched with standard leather upholstery.

Additional advantages are an adjustable steering column, electric front seats, an on-board computer, a navigation system, a rain sensor, climate control and a rear view camera.

The second version of the X6 M in the new F86 body was first introduced in 2014.

BimmerTech MMI Rear View Camera installation in a BMW X3 [WITH A SMALL RADIO ONLY]